Privacy statement

Mypcrtest is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We will use your personal data only when in compliance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal requirements. In addition, the AVG or General Data Protection Regulation is also applicable to this Privacy Statement.

With this Privacy Statement, we want to draw your attention to possible processing actions with respect to this data and to your rights. By using our website you explicitly give your permission with possible processing operations by Mypcrtest We always strive to process your personal data in a legal, fair and transparent way. In exceptional cases, this privacy statement may be modified. This will only happen when necessary and any substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the Mypcrtest platform.

  • Kattendijkdok-Oostkaai, 60
  • 2000 Antwerp
  • Belgium
  • Mobile: +32 (0)471 85 33 76
  • E-mail: info@mypcrtest.be
  • Website: https://mijnpcrtest.be
Definitions

Privacy law: law of December 8, 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data AVG: General Data Protection Regulation: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC Patient: Any natural person in respect of whom our activities are conducted. Third parties: Any natural person or entity not covered by the definition patient and mypcrtest.

What data do we collect?

The following personal data are processed by us: The identification data of the persons making a test appointment: first name, middle name, last name, date of birth, national registration number, passport number, country of birth, telephone number, e-mail address and transaction data. Any data that you voluntarily submit to us when you contact us, for example

How do we secure your personal information?

Mypcrtest makes every effort to ensure your privacy. With this in mind, we prioritize the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data In addition, access to your personal data is strictly limited to those persons who need the data to carry out the relevant processing operations to fulfill our purposes described above.

We assure you that we only cooperate with third parties when absolutely necessary and that we always ensure that they also give top priority to protecting your privacy.

Data exchange with third parties

In certain cases mypcrtest will need to transfer your personal data to third parties. These cases are described below. Outside these cases, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, except with your consent or when otherwise required by law or after anonymization.

Other laboratories Mypcrtest may also transfer patient identification and medical data, as well as physician identification data, to other laboratories to the extent that the transfer of these personal data is necessary for testing purposes with respect to the patient when using external laboratories, the external laboratory will become fully responsible for the processing of your personal data as soon as these data are under the control of this external laboratory. For requests or questions about your personal data we will in that case refer you to this external laboratory. Government Services Mypcrtest can (and in certain cases must) transfer patient identification data to government agencies. This will only happen if necessary and when required by the latest Covid regulations. Mutuality Mypcrtest may (and in certain cases must) transfer patient identification data to the patient's mutual insurance company to the extent required by applicable social security regulations (Article 6(1)(b) and Article 9(2)(b) AVG) in the context of reimbursement for services provided.

What are your privacy rights

Right to access: you have the right to obtain, at any time, a definite answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, where this is the case, to obtain the necessary information about it; Right to rectification: you have the right to have incomplete, inappropriate or outdated personal data rectified without delay;

Right to oblivion: you have, under certain conditions, and without unreasonable delay, the right to have your personal data deleted; Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to obtain restriction of processing under certain conditions; Right to data transfer: you have the right to recover your personal data in a readable format; Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of your specific situation. You can exercise these privacy rights free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive due to its repetitive nature. Upon your request to exercise your privacy rights, we will always proceed with verification of your identity to ensure that only you are in contact with your personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We use your data only for the purposes mentioned above and only for the time necessary to fulfill those purposes, taking into account the legal retention periods. How can you contact mypcrtest? For more information about this privacy policy, to exercise your rights or for complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO): By email: dpo@mypcrtest.be By phone: +32 (0)471 85 33 76 You can also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, by letter to Rue du Mail 35, 1000 Brussels, by email to contact@apd-gba.be or by phone at 02/274.48.00.